A Tunnel in the Sky

Like templetongate.net on Facebook  Follow @templetongate on Twitter
 
 
  -Home
-Archives
 
 
  -Literature
-Films
-Television
-Comics
-Non-SF
 
 
  -About
-Dossiers
-Links
-Forums
-Contact
-Site Search
 
 
 
 

The Hugo & Nebula Awards: The 2020s



A purchase through our links may earn us a commission. Please Note: Most links below go to Amazon, but we are now also affiliated with Bookshop. Search for any titles through the link on that page. Shorter stories are linked to their online venue.


Click here for my thoughts on Hugogate
(or "Puppygate" if you prefer)

Posted April 7, 2015, Revised April 12, again on August 23

My "Hugo & Nebula Awards Rant"
Posted February 4, 2001

Individual reviews of the Winning Novels

A list of Dual Award Winners

A list of all SFWA Grand Masters

The SF Hall of Fame


 

2020s

 

 

2010s

 

 

2000s

 

 

1990s

 

 

1980s

 

 

1970s

 

 

1953-70

 

 

Retros

 

 

The Hugos

 

 

The Nebulas

 

The official name was originally the Science Fiction Achievement Awards, but since 1992 they are simply the Hugos. Voted on by readers and administered by the World Science Fiction Society. Presented at the annual World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) and dated by the year following the publication of the nominated works. There are more Hugos awarded than I have listed here, but I'm including only the major categories so as to balance the chart with the average number of Nebulas.

 

Awarded from votes by the membership of the SFWA (Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America). Presented in the spring of each year but dated by year of eligibility of the nominated works.

 

 

 

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

 

2022 Hugos

 

 

2021 Nebulas

 

This year's Hugo winners will be announced at Chicon8, the 80th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held September 1-5. The finalists are:

Novel:

Light From Uncommon Stars - Ryka Aoki
The Galaxy, and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
A Master of Djinn - P. Djčlí Clark
A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine
She Who Became the Sun - Shelley Parker-Chan
Project Hail Mary - Andy Weir

 

Novel: A Master of Djinn - P. Djčlí Clark

The Unbroken - C.L. Clark
Machinehood - S.B. Divya
A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine
Plague Birds - Jason Sanford

 

 

 

Novella:

A Psalm for the Wild-Built - Becky Chambers
Fireheart Tiger - Aliette de Bodard
A Spindle Splintered - Alix E. Harrow
Across the Green Grass Fields - Seanan McGuire
Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
The Past Is Red - Catherynne M. Valente

 

Novella: And What Can We Offer You Tonight - Premee Mohamed

A Psalm for the Wild-Built - Becky Chambers
Fireheart Tiger - Aliette de Bodard
Sun-Daughters, Sea-Daughters - Aimee Ogden
Flowers for the Sea - Zin E. Rocklyn
The Necessity of Stars - E. Catherine Tobler
The Giants of the Violet Sea - Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny)

 

Novelette:

O2 Arena - Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge)
Bots of the Lost Ark - Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld)
L’Esprit de L’Escalier - Catherynne M. Valente (Tor.com)
Unseelie Brothers, Ltd. - Fran Wilde (Uncanny)
That Story Isn’t the Story - John Wiswell (Uncanny)
Colors of the Immortal Palette - Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny)

 

Novelette: O2 Arena - Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge)

Just Enough Rain - PH Lee (Giganotosaurus)
(emet) - Lauren Ring (F&SF 7–8/21)
That Story Isn’t the Story - John Wiswell (Uncanny)
Colors of the Immortal Palette - Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny)

 

Short Story:

Mr. Death - Alix E. Harrow (Apex)
Proof by Induction - José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny)
Tangles - Seanan McGuire (Magic.Wizards.com)
Unknown Number - Blue Neustifter (Twitter)
Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather - Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny)
The Sin of America - Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny)

 

Short Story: Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather - Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny)

Mr. Death - Alix E. Harrow (Apex)
Proof by Induction - José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny)
Let All the Children Boogie - Sam J. Miller (Tor.com)
Laughter Among the Trees - Suzan Palumbo (The Dark)
For Lack of a Bed - John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots)

 

Related Work:

Never Say You Can’t Survive - Charlie Jane Anders
The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War - Camestros Felapton (Scribd.com
Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950-1985 - Andrew Nette & Iain McIntyre
True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee - Abraham Riesman
Being Seen: One Deafblind Woman’s Fight to End Ableism - Elsa Sjunneson
How Twitter Can Ruin a Life - Emily St. James (Vox.com)

 

 

Ray Bradbury Award: WandaVision: Season 1 (Disney+)

Encanto
The Green Knight
Loki: Season 1 (Disney+)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Space Sweepers (Netlix)
What We Do in the Shadows: Season 3 (Hulu)

 

 

Graphic Story:

Die, Volume 4: Bleed - Kieron Gillen, art by Stephanie Hans, lettering by Clayton Cowles
Once & Future, Volume 3: The Parliament of Magpies - Kieron Gillen, art by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain
Far Sector - N.K. Jemisin, art by Jamal Campbell
Strange Adventures - Tom King, art by Mitch Gerads & Evan “Doc” Shaner
Monstress, Volume 6: The Vow - Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda
Lore Olympus: Volume 1 - Rachel Smythe

 

Andre Norton Award: A Snake Falls to Earth - Darcie Little Badger

Victories Greater Than Death - Charlie Jane Anders
Thornwood - Leah Cypess
Redemptor - Jordan Ifueko
Root Magic - Eden Royce
Iron Widow - Xiran Jay Zhao

 

 

Dramatic Presentation, Long Form:

Dune
Encanto
The Green Knight
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Space Sweepers (Netflix)
WandaVision (Disney+)

 

 

 

 

Game Writing: Thirsty Sword Lesbians - April Kit Walsh, Whitney Delagio, Dominique Dickey, Jonaya Kemper, Alexis Sara, Rae Nedjadi (Evil Hat Games)

Coyote & Crow - Connor Alexander, William McKay, Weyodi Oldbear, Derek Pounds, Nico Albert, Riana Elliott, Diogo Nogueira, William Thompson (Coyote & Crow, LLC.)
Granma’s Hand - Balogun Ojetade (Balogun Ojetade, Roaring Lion Productions)
Wanderhome - Jay Dragon (Possum Creek Games)
Wildermyth - Nate Austin, Anne Austin, Douglas Austin (Worldwalker Games, LLC)


 

Dramatic Presentation, Short Form:

Arcane: “The Monster You Created” (Netflix)
The Expanse: “Nemesis Games” (Amazon Prime)
For All Mankind: “The Grey” (Apple+)
Loki: “The Nexus Event” (Disney+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks: “wej Duj” (Paramount+)
The Wheel of Time: “The Flame of Tar Valon” (Amazon Prime)

 

 

Grand Master
Mercedes Lackey

 

Link is on first title in the series
Best Book Series:

The World of the White Rat - T. Kingfisher (Clockwork Boys)
The Green Bone Saga - Fonda Lee (Jade City)
Wayward Children - Seanan McGuire (Every Heart a Doorway)
Terra Ignota - Ada Palmer (Too Like the Lightning)
The Kingston Cycle - C.L. Polk (Witchmark)
Merchant Princes - Charles Stross (#1 The Family Trade is out of print, most recent is Invisible Sun)

 

 

 

 

 

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

 

2021 Hugos

 

 

2020 Nebulas

 

Novel: Network Effect - Martha Wells

Piranesi - Susanna Clarke
The City We Became - N.K. Jemisin
The Relentless Moon - Mary Robinette Kowal
Harrow the Ninth - Tamsyn Muir
Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse

 

Novel: Network Effect - Martha Wells

Piranesi - Susanna Clarke
The City We Became - N.K. Jemisin
Mexican Gothic - Silvia Moreno-Garcia
The Midnight Bargain - C.L. Polk
Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse

 

Novella: The Empress of Salt and Fortune - Nghi Vo

Finna - Nino Cipri
Ring Shout - P. Djčlí Clark
Upright Women Wanted - Sarah Gailey
Come Tumbling Down - Seanan McGuire
Riot Baby - Tochi Onyebuchi

 

 

Novella: Ring Shout - P. Djčlí Clark

Tower of Mud and Straw - Yaroslav Barsukov
Finna - Nino Cipri
Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon - Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (In Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora)
The Four Profound Weaves - R. B. Lemberg
Riot Baby - Tochi Onyebuchi

 

Novelette: Two Truths and a Lie - Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

The Inaccessibility of Heaven - Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny)
The Pill - Meg Elison (In Big Girl)
Helicopter Story - Isabel Fall
Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super - A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny)
Monster - Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld)

 

Novelette: Two Truths and a Lie - Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Stepsister - Leah Cypess (F&SF 5-6/20) [Free on author's website]
The Pill - Meg Elison (In Big Girl)
Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super - A. T. Greenblatt (Uncanny)
Where You Linger - Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Uncanny)
Shadow Prisons - Caroline M. Yoachim (serialized at Lightspeed)

 

Short Story: Metal Like Blood in the Dark - T. Kingfisher (Uncanny)

Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse - Rae Carson (Uncanny)
Little Free Library - Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
The Mermaid Astronaut - Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
A Guide for Working Breeds - Vina Jie-Min Prasad (reprinted at Tor)
Open House on Haunted Hill - John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots)

 

 

Short Story: Open House on Haunted Hill - John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots)

Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse - Rae Carson (Uncanny)
Advanced Word Problems in Portal Math - Aimee Picchi (Daily Science Fiction)
A Guide for Working Breeds - Vina Jie-Min Prasad (reprinted at Tor)
The Eight-Thousanders - Jason Sanford (Asimov's 9-10/20) [reprinted at Apex
My Country Is a Ghost - Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny)

 

Related Work: Beowulf - Maria Dahvana Headley

CoNZealand Fringe
A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler - Lynell George
“George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)” - Natalie Luhrs
The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy - Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

 

Ray Bradbury Award: The Good Place: "Whenever You're Ready"

Birds of Prey: and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
The Expanse: "Gaugamela" (Amazon Prime)
Lovecraft Country, Season 1
The Mandalorian: "The Tragedy" (Disney+)
The Old Guard (Netflix)

 

Graphic Story: Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation - Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings

Die, Volume 2: Split the Party - Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Stephanie Hans
Once & Future, Volume 1: The King Is Undead - Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora
Monstress, Volume 5: Warchild - Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
Ghost-Spider, Volume 1: Dog Days Are Over - Seanan McGuire, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa, Rosie Kämpe, and Ig Guara
Invisible Kingdom, Volume 2: Edge of Everything - G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Christian Ward

 

Andre Norton Award: A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher

Raybearer - Jordan Ifueko
Elatsoe - Darcie Little Badger
A Game of Fox & Squirrels - Jenn Reese
Star Daughter - Shveta Thakrar

 

 

 

 

Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: The Old Guard (Netflix)

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Soul
Tenet

 

 

Game Writing: Hades - Greg Kasavin (Supergiant)

Blaseball - Stephen Bell, Joel Clark, Sam Rosenthal (The Game Band)
Kentucky Route Zero - Jake Elliott (Cardboard Computer)
The Luminous Underground - Phoebe Barton (Choice of Games)
Scents & Semiosis - Sam Kabo Ashwell, Cat Manning, Caleb Wilson, Yoon Ha Lee (Self)
Spiritfarer - Nicolas Guérin, Maxime Monast, Alex Tommi-Morin (Thunder Lotus Games)

 

Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready”

Doctor Who: “Fugitive of the Judoon”
The Expanse: “Gaugamela” (Amazon Prime)
The Mandalorian: “The Jedi” (Disney+)
The Mandalorian: “The Rescue”
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Heart, Parts 1 and 2” (Netflix)

 

 

Grand Master
Nalo Hopkinson

 

Link is on first title of series:
Best Book Series: The Murderbot Diaries - Martha Wells (All Systems Red)

The Daevabad Trilogy - S.A. Chakraborty (The City of Brass)
The Lady Astronaut - Mary Robinette Kowal (The Calculating Stars)
The Poppy War - R. F. Kuang
October Daye - Seanan McGuire (Rosemary and Rue)
The Interdependency - John Scalzi (The Collapsing Empire)

 

 

 

 

 

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

A purchase through our links may earn us a commission.
Links on titles are for Amazon or online venues for reading shorter stories, or you can search Bookshop for available titles.

 

2020s

 

 

2010s

 

 

2000s

 

 

1990s

 

 

1980s

 

 

1970s

 

 

1953-70

 

 

Retros

 

 

We would appreciate your support for this site with your purchases from Amazon, Bookshop, and ReAnimusPress.